South East Cheshire Ornithological Society

 



Code of Conduct      Constitution

Details of the latest sightings compiled by John Thompson from the Sandbach Flashes log book.

For details of abbreviations see the Monthly Sightings page.

More up to date sightings may be found on our blog where you will also be able to add details of your own sightings within the SECOS area.

November 2016 Sightings

Latest Sightings

Glaucous Gull
by Dennis Swaby

Wildfowl

Pink-footed Goose: regular, max c100
Greylag Goose: regular, max 45
Mallard, Teal & Shelduck: regular, no count
Wigeon: regular, max 671
Gadwall: regular, max 15

Pintail: regular, max 3
Shoveler: regular, max 51
Tufted Duck: no count
Scaup: RF, 1st

Goosander: regular, max 1
Little Grebe: regular, max 3
G C Grebe: max 13

Lapwing: regular, no count
Curlew: regular, max 30
Black-tailed Godwit: regular, max 1
Ruff: regular, max 3
Dunlin: regular, max 5
Redshank: regular, max 6
Jack Snipe: single, 7th
Snipe: regular, max 20

Waders

others

Sparrowhawk: 3rd, 24th & 28th

Buzzard: regular at EHF
Peregrine: 1st, 15th & 25th
Merlin: single, PHF, 16th
LE Owl: MGT, 3rd

Raptors

Raven: regular, EHF
Kingfisher: 8th & 15th EHF

Water Rail: 4th & 14th
Cetti’s Warbler: regular

Tree Sparrows: 25th, 28th & 30th EHF
Brambling: regular, max 1

Gulls

Common Gull: regular, max 5
YL Gull: regular
Caspian Gull: 6th & 7th
Glaucous Gull: regular
GBB Gull: max 121

Other Sightings elsewhere

Alsager: - 45 Pink-footed Geese overhead

AWP:  - Pochard: Oct 26th; Pintail, Pochard, Chiffchaff


Basford: - GS Woodpecker, Nuthatch, Blackcap


Congleton: - Goosander: Macclesfield canal; Dipper: Timbers Brook & Havannah

Crewe: - Barn Owl: David Whitby Way, 5th


Doddington: - Pink-footed Goose, Pochard, Goldeneye, Goosander, L Grebe, Water Rail, Jack Snipe, Snipe, L Egret, Kestrel, R-l Partridge, Kingfisher, Raven, Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail


Holmes Chapel: - Woodcock: 7th, jct M6


Lawton: - Mandarin, Goosander, Woodcock, Snipe, L Grebe, Kestrel, Kingfisher, LS Woodpecker, Raven, Goldcrest, Brambling, Yellowhammer


Rode Pool: - ‘regulars’ incl: Mandarin, L & GC Grebe, Goosander, Kingfisher, Mistle Thrush, Siskin. Also this month Goldcrest


Scholar Green: - L Grebe


Swettenham: - Mandarin, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, Redpoll

Sandbach Flashes

Herons

Great (White) Egret regular at EHF & PHF
Little Egret: single, 1st